State v. Rizzo
[…] See id. (Katz, J., concurring and dissenting); State v. Reynolds, 264 Conn. 1, 254-55, 824 A.2d 611 (2003) (Katz, J., dissenting); State v. Webb, 252 Conn. 128, 147-48, 750 A.2d 448 (Katz, J., dissenting), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 835, 121 S. Ct. 93, 148 L. Ed. 2d 53 (2000).

New York takes a middle ground approach, imposing the reasonable doubt standard on the sentencer’s level of certitude, and a different, substantiality requirement on the outcome of the weighing process. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 400.27 (11) (a) (McKinney 2003) (“[t]he jury may not direct imposition of a sentence of death unless it unanimously finds beyond a reasonable doubt tha,t the aggravating factor or factors substantially outweigh the mitigating factor or factors established, if any, and unanimously determines that the penalty of death should be imposed” [emphasis added]).

As I previously have indicated herein, I strenuously disagree with the majority’s determination in part IE of its opinion that the beyond a reasonable doubt standard should not be applied to the weighing of the aggravating and mitigating factors.