The Appellate Court opinion sets forth the fo
[…] Therefore, as an initial matter, in order to obtain a prejudgment remedy a plaintiff must file an “unsigned writ, summons and complaint” with the Superior Court. General Statutes § 52-278c (a). Attached to the writ, summons and complaint must be the plaintiffs “application, directed to the Superior Court to which the action is made returnable, for the prejudgment remedy requested . . . .” General Statutes § 52-278c (a) (1).