The Appellate Court opinion sets forth the fo
[…] Because the trial court cannot render judgment for the plaintiff “in the matter,” then an action seeking to enforce a potential foreign judgment cannot satisfy the requirements of § 52-278c or § 52-278d.
Furthermore, the relevant legislative history reveals that in 1993 the legislature amended several sections of the prejudgment remedy statutes to require trial courts to consider defenses, counterclaims and setoffs in making probable cause determinations.11 See, e.g., General Statutes § 52-278d (a) (trial court’s “determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause . . . [must take] into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs”).