The Appellate Court opinion sets forth the fo
[…] When a plaintiff brings a prospective action to enforce a judgment10 based upon a potential foreign *275judgment, there is no possibility that a “judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiffs favor” by the courts of Connecticut. General Statutes § 52-278d (a). This is true because in order for a plaintiff to enforce a foreign judgment in this state, it is elementary that the judgment must have been issued already in the foreign jurisdiction, and that the judgment must represent a final determination of the rights of the parties involved. See General Statutes § 52-604 (defining “ ‘foreign judgment’ ” as “any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States . . . except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment”); Hendrix v.