The Appellate Court opinion sets forth the fo
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Spears v. Garcia, supra, 263 Conn. 28-29. The defendants claim that there is nothing in the language of the prejudgment remedy statutes that permits relief being granted in a Connecticut action seeking to enforce a potential foreign judgment. To the contrary, the plaintiff claims that there is no language in the prejudgment remedy statutes that prohibits relief being granted on an action seeking to enforce a potential foreign judgment. We find the defendants’ argument persuasive.
*271Under General Statutes § 52-278c (a),5 “any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy6 shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to . . . (1) [a]n application, directed to the Superior Court to which the action is made returnable, for the prejudgment remedy requested . . . [and] (2) [a]n affidavit . . . setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought . . . will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff