The Appellate Court opinion sets forth the fo
[…] “(4) A form of summons directed to a proper officer commanding him to serve upon the defendant at least four days prior to the date of the hearing, pursuant to the law pertaining to the manner of service of civil process, the application, a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint, such affidavit and the order and notice of hearing . . . .”
General Statutes § 52-278a (d) defines “ ‘[pjrejudgment remedy’ ” as “any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order.”
General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides: “The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing.