The Appellate Court opinion sets forth the fo
[…] Subsection (b) of § 52-278c provides a sample application, and further provides that a plaintiffs application for a prejudgment remedy “shall be substantially in the *273[same] form . . . .”8 According to the terms of the sample application, the plaintiff shall represent that he or she “is about to commence an action against [the defendant] . . . pursuant to the attached proposed unsigned Writ, Summons, Complaint and Affidavit.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-278c (b). Therefore, under the clear language and structure of § 52-278c, a plaintiffs application for a prejudgment remedy is not a stand alone pleading; rather, it is entirely dependent on the “action” set forth in the attached writ, summons and complaint. See also General Statutes § 52-278j (a) (“[i]f an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy”).