The Appellate Court opinion sets forth the fo
[…] Id., 286. We believe that Judge Schaller’s formulation, with its focus on the validity of the Connecticut action supporting the application for prejudgment remedy, more properly states the issue before us on appeal.
In the present case, the plaintiff appears to base her complaint on a common-law action on the foreign judgment Although the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, General Statutes § 52-604 et seq., provides the most expeditious method for enforcing a foreign judgment, Connecticut also continues to recognize the common-law action on the judgment. See General Statutes § 52-607 (“[t]he right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment . . . remains unimpaired”); Moasser v. Becker, 78 Conn.