The Appellate Court opinion sets forth the fo
[…] *271Under General Statutes § 52-278c (a),5 “any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy6 shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to . . . (1) [a]n application, directed to the Superior Court to which the action is made returnable, for the prejudgment remedy requested . . . [and] (2) [a]n affidavit . . . setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought . . . will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff
Similarly, General Statutes § 52-278d (a)7 provides that if, after a hearing, the court finds that, “upon con*272sideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, [there is probable cause that] a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiffs favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought . . . the prejudgment remedy . . . shall be granted . . . .”
Therefore, as an initial matter, in order to obtain a prejudgment remedy a plaintiff must file an “unsigned writ, summons and complaint” with the Superior Court. General Statutes § 52-278c (a).