Jagger v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 29-214 provides: “It shall be a special defense to any civil action against an operator by a skier that such skier: (1) Did not know the range of his own ability to negotiate any trail or slope marked in accordance with subdivision (3) of section 29-211; (2) did not ski within the limits of his own ability; (3) did not maintain reasonable control of speed and course at all times while siding; (4) did not heed all posted warnings; (5) did not ski on a skiing area designated by the operator; or (6) did not embark on or disembark from a passenger tramway at a designated area. In such civil actions the law of comparative negligence shall apply.”

*708All four statutory sections, namely, §§ 29-211, 29-212, 29-213 and 29-214, were adopted as §§ 2 through 5 of No. 79-629 of the 1979 Public Acts. Thus, they should be viewed together.