Jagger v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area, Inc.
[…] (Mohawk), is based on vicarious liability, namely, that the defendant ski instructor, James Courtot, while in the scope of his employment, negligently lost control and collided with the plaintiff, and that Mohawk is vicariously liable as Courtot’s employer, and on direct liability, namely, that Mohawk negligently failed to train and supervise Courtot.

Second, I agree with the majority’s suggestion that § 29-212 presents an example of what might be viewed as legal schizophrenia, using that psychiatric word in its more popular sense of a split personality. On the one hand, § 29-212 provides that a skier “assume [s] the riskfs] of and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent *707in the sport of skiing”—which means that a skier may not recover for injuries caused by the negligent conduct of the ski area operator or its employees because of the doctrine of assumption of risk, under whatever form of the doctrine is adopted. This is because the doctrine by definition provides a complete defense to a claim of negligence. On the other hand, § 29-212 provides that a skier may, nonetheless, recover if “the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees”—which means that a skier may recover for injuries caused by the negligent conduct of the ski area operator or its employees, despite the doctrine of assumption of risk.