Jagger v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area, Inc.
[…] Unlike the majority, however, I resolve this statutory dilemma by reading the statutory scheme as a whole, and by consulting the language of the statute. Moreover, unlike the majority’s analysis, my analysis leaves room for both liability based on negligence and assumption of the risk, depending on the facts alleged, and the applicable language of the entire statutory scheme.

I begin with § 29-211. See footnote 1 of this opinion for the text of § 29-211. Section 29-211 begins as follows: “In the operation of a passenger tramway or ski area, each operator shall have the obligation to perform certain duties including, but not limited to” seven specified duties. (Emphasis added.)