Jagger v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area, Inc.
[…] What is notable about § 29-211, which specifies a set of explicit but explicitly nonexclusive obligations of the ski area operator,6 is that it ties these obligations directly to the “operation of a . . . ski area . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, I view these obligations as a set of legislative directives as to what kinds of obligations are inherent in the operation of a ski area.

This is significant because § 29-212, after stating that a skier assumes the risks inherent in the sport of skiing, states the following proviso: “unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees.” (Emphasis added.)