Hopkins v. Obermeyer, No. X07 Cv99 0076715s (Jan. 9, 2002)
[…] For purposes of this motion, there is no dispute concerning the following facts. On January 23, 1997, the primary plaintiff, William Hopkins, was a skier giving skung lessons on a slope at the Ski Sundown ski resort, his employer. At that time another skier, the defendant, attempted a ski jump and collided with Hopkins, causing him serious injuries. Ski Sundown, Inc., has intervened to recoup worker's compensation payments arising from Hopkins' injuries.

The defendant first argues that Hopkins cannot recover against him CT Page 363 because under § 29-212 each skier must bear the risk and legal responsibility for their own injuries despite the negligence of the other skier. Section 29-212 states:

"Each skier shall assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees. Such hazards include, but are not limited to: (1) Variations in the terrain of the trail or slope which is marked in accordance with subdivision (3) of section 29-211 or variations in surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions, except that no skier assumes the risk of variations which are caused by the operator unless such variations are caused by snow making, snow grooming or rescue operations; (2) bare spots which do not require the closing of the trail or slope; (3) conspicuously marked lift towers; (4) trees or other objects not within the confines of the trail or slope; (5) boarding a passenger tramway without prior knowledge of proper loading and unloading procedures or without reading instructions concerning loading and unloading posted at the base of such passenger tramway or without asking for such instructions; and (6) collisions with any other person by any skier while skiing."

The plaintiffs counter that § 29-212 was meant to bar suits against ski area operators only. They argue that this provision cannot be used as a shield against liability by one skier who negligently harms another.