General Statutes § 22a-42a (c). Municipal agencies are authorized to grant, deny or limit any permit for a regulated activity. General Statutes § 22a-42a (d).” McCallum v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 196 Conn. 218, 221, 492 A.2d 508 (1985).
*718The plaintiff has appealed from the decision of the commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43 which provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive . . . may, within fifteen days after publication of such regulation, order, decision or action appeal to the superior court . . . .” The plaintiff claims that he is aggrieved because he is an adjoining landowner and because he received notice of the hearing.