Jackson v. Jackson
[…] The defendant’s second claim of error is that the trial court erred in finding that inherited property is included in the marital estate for purposes of a property award. The defendant claims that such inclusion violates General Statutes § 46b-36, which provides in pertinent part that “[n]either husband nor wife shall acquire by the marriage any right to or interest in any property held by the other before or acquired after such marriage, except as to the share of the survivor in the property as provided by Section 45-273a.”

General Statutes § 46b-81 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he superior court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” The “estate” of a party, as contemplated by the statute, includes any property a party may have received through inheritance. North v. North, 183 Conn. 35, 39, 438 A.2d 807 (1981).