Jackson v. Jackson
[…] Id. The trial court did not err because it considered the appropriate statutory *436criteria, including the respective contributions of the parties, to the appreciation of the property.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-81 (a) provides in pertinent part: “At the time of entering a decree anulling or dissolving a marriage . . . the superior court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” The factors that the trial court must take into account are enumerated in General Statutes § 46b-81 (c), which provides that, “fi]n fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”

As this case involves an actual inheritance by one of the parties during the course of the marriage, rather than a potential inheritance, it does not implicate the rule of Krause v. Krause, 174 Conn. 361, 387 A.2d 548 (1978). See also Rubin v. Rubin, 204 Conn. 224, 527 A.2d 1184 (1987).