The defendant appeals from the decision of the trial court granting the plaintiffs petition for an order requiring the defendant to answer interrogatories.
[…] We are satisfied that this order is a final judgment from which an appeal is properly taken. See Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Archdiocesan School Office, 202 Conn. 601, 606, 522 A.2d 781, appeal dismissed, 484 U.S. 805, 108 S. Ct. 51, 98 L. Ed. 2d 15 (1987); see also Commissioner of Health Services Services v. Kadish, 17 Conn. App. 577, 578 n.1, 544 A.2d 1097 (1989). We therefore review the trial court’s action.
General Statutes § 46a-54 (10) expressly grants to the CHRO the power to “require written answers to interrogatories under oath relating to any complaint under investigation pursuant to this chapter alleging any discriminatory practice . . . . ” General Statutes *130§ 46a-88 permits the CHRO to petition the Superior Court for an order compelling answers to interrogatories propounded pursuant to § 46a-54 (10). In Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v.