The defendant appeals from the decision of the trial court granting the plaintiffs petition for an order requiring the defendant to answer interrogatories.
[…] The trial court correctly determined that this “pleading” was not properly before the court.
General Statutes § 46a-84 (f) outlines the procedure by which a respondent against whom the CHRO has ultimately certified a complaint may contest the matter: “The respondent may file a written answer to the complaint and appear at the hearing in person or otherwise, with or without counsel, and submit testimony and be fully heard.” (Emphasis added.) If the adminis*132trative proceedings reach that stage, the respondent clearly has the option of fully contesting the allegations against him by proceeding in accordance with § 46a-84 (f).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.