The defendant appeals from the decision of the trial court granting the plaintiffs petition for an order requiring the defendant to answer interrogatories.
[…] The defendants Jeff Bella and George Ross, named as respondents in the CHRO complaint, are not involved in this appeal.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 46a-54. (Formerly Sec. 31-125). commission powers. The commission shall have the following powers and duties: . . . “(10) To require written answers to interrogatories under oath relating to any complaint under investigation pursuant to this chapter alleging any discriminatory practice as defined in subdivision (8) of section 46a-51, and to adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 for the procedure for the issuance of interrogatories and compliance with interrogatory requests . . . .”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 46a-88. enforcement of interrogatories.