Because the petitioner’s request for disclosure was denied without the hearing to which we have concluded he was entitled under General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 54-47g (a), as amended by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-350, § 5, it is necessary to remand the case for such a hearing.
There is error, the order of the panel is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 54-47g (a), as amended by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-350, § 5, provided: “Within sixty days of the conclusion of the investigation, the investigatory grand jury conducting such investigation shall file its finding with the court of the judicial district designated by the chief court administrator pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-47d, and shall file a copy of its finding with the panel and with the chief state’s attorney or a state’s attorney if such chief state’s attorney or state’s attorney made application for the investigation. The stenographer shall file any record of the investigation with the court of the judicial district designated by the chief court administrator pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-47d and the panel and the chief state’s attorney or a state’s attorney, if such chief state’s attorney or state’s attorney made application for the investigation shall have access to such record upon request made to the clerk of the court without a hearing. Such finding shall state whether or not there is probable cause to believe that a crime or crimes have been committed. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the finding and record of the investigation shall be sealed, provided the panel, by a majority vote, may disclose such finding and record when such disclosure is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest.”
General Statutes § 54-47g (a) has been further amended by Public Acts 1988, No. 88-345, § 1, expressly to require a hearing on a petitioner’s request for the disclosure of the record of a grand jury investigation.