The matter is remanded to the grand jury panel for a determination of whether the public interest requires disclosure, and, if so, for a further determination of those to whom disclosure should be made, and the conditions, if any, that should be imposed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-47g (a) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person aggrieved by an order of the panel shall have the right to appeal such order by filing a petition for review with the appellate court within seventy-two hours from the issuance of such order.”
General Statutes § 54-47b (4) defines the panel as “three superior court judges designated by the chief justice of the supreme court from time to time to receive applications for investigations into the commission of crimes . . . .” General Statutes § 54-47d provides that if the panel approves an *448application and orders an investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes, the chief court administrator shall appoint an investigatory grand jury to conduct the investigation.