State v. Brelsford
[…] Woods, supra, 619.

The record contains no evidence that the defendant complied with the fifth requirement of this defense and, therefore, he would not have had a valid defense of necessity had his trial taken place after State v. Woods, supra.

The defendant objected to the testimony on the basis of the psychiatrist-patient privilege set out in General Statutes §§ 52-146c to 52-146Í. General Statutes § 52-146e provides in part: “(a) All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52-146Í to 52-146Í, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.”

The record reveals the following testimony by James Alexander:

“Q. And as a psychiatrist at the North Avenue Correctional Center have

you had occasion to treat Mr. Russell Brelsford?

“A. Yes I have.

“Q. Now—and that occurred where?