State v. Brelsford
[…] General Statutes § 52-146d (6) defines patient as a “person who communicates with or is treated by a psychiatrist in diagnosis or treatment . . . .” In summation, Alexander’s testimony described the treatment of a patient at a mental health facility and was, therefore, within the scope of the statute.