State v. Brelsford
[…] The record, however, clearly shows otherwise.4

The state also argues that although General Statutes § 52-14e (a) generally prohibits5 any person from disclosing or transmitting “any communications and rec*292ords or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency,” it does not apply in this case because the testimony contained no direct reference to any communication or record. This argument is also without merit. General Statutes § 52-146d (2) defines communication and records to mean “all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient’s mental condition between the patient and a psychiatrist . . . including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility . . . .” General Statutes § 52-146d (5) defines a mental health facility to include “any hospital, clinic, ward, psychiatrist’s office or other facility, public or private, which provides inpatient or outpatient service, in whole or in part, relating to the diagnosis or treatment of a patient’s mental condition. . . .” The hospital clinic section at the Bridgeport facility is clearly a mental health facility pursuant to the statute.