Koskoff v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] Id., 29. The court held that because notice was insufficient, “[tjhere was therefore no lawful meeting . . . and of course no vote. . . . [TJhere is absolutely nothing to consider.” Id. In other words, the meeting was void ab initio— “[fjrom the beginning” or “from the first act.” Black’s Law Dictionary (5th Ed.).

The same reasoning applies with equal force in the matter at hand. Because notice of the December 4, 1989 hearing failed to comply with the mandate of General Statutes § 8-26, no hearing occurred and no vote was taken. Nevertheless, General Statutes § 8-26d (b) provides that when no hearing is conducted, the commission must act within sixty-five days after receipt of the application. Section § 8-26d (c) defines receipt as “the day of the next regularly scheduled meeting of such commission . . . immediately following the day of submission to such . . . commission . . . or thirty-five *450days after submission, whichever is sooner.” Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 312, 592 A.2d 953 (1991).