State v. Lee
[…] See also Jacobson v. United States, 503 U.S. , 112 S. Ct. 1535, 1540, 118 L. Ed. 2d 174 (1992) (where defense of entrapment *483is at issue, “the prosecution must prove beyond reasonable doubt that the defendant was disposed to commit the criminal act prior to first being approached by Government agents” [emphasis added]).

In much the same fashion as the United States Supreme Court, the legislature of this state settled the debate with the enactment of General Statutes § 53a-15. Under this provision, the defense of entrapment obtains if “the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because [she] was induced to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant . . . and . . . the defendant did not contemplate and would not otherwise have engaged in such conduct. ” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-15. This provision makes abundantly clear that entrapment exists only if the defendant was not predisposed to committing the crime at issue. State v. Avery, 152 Conn. 582, 583-84, 211 A.2d 165 (1965); State v. Grant, 8 Conn.