State v. Lee
[…] Augustus Buckley’s involvement with the transaction at issue was primarily set forth by the defendant when she testified. The trial court, however, permitted her to refer to Buckley only as a “voice” with whom she spoke. We use his name here to avoid confusion.

The defendant’s husband testified that the guns and marihuana were his.

General Statutes § 53a-15 provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, for the purpose of institution of criminal prosecution against the defendant, and that the defendant did not contemplate and would not otherwise have engaged in such conduct.”

At this point, the defendant essentially explained that she could not afford the expenses associated with transporting Buckley to Connecticut for trial.

Over defense counsel’s objection, the court would not permit the defendant to refer to the “voice” as Augustus Buckley.