Inland Wetlands Agency, supra. The statute here has no invalidating language that would render the commissioner’s decision ineffective for failure to mail the decision by certified mail. See footnote 1, supra. The trial court properly found that the method of mailing the decision to the motor vehicle operator is directory, not mandatory, and that the commissioner’s failure to mail notice by certified mail does not render the commissioner’s decision suspending the plaintiff’s license ineffective.5
*355The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Schaller, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 14-227b (g) provides: “If, after [a] hearing, the commissioner finds on any one of the said issues [mentioned in subsection (f) of this section] in the negative, the commissioner shall reinstate such license or operating privilege. If, after such hearing, the commissioner does not find on any one of the said issues in the negative or if such person fails to appear at such hearing, the commissioner shall affirm the suspension contained in the suspension notice for the appropriate period specified in subsection (h) of this section. The commissioner shall render a decision at the conclusion of such hearing or send a notice of his decision by certified mail to such person not later than thirty-five days or, if a continuance is granted, not later than forty-five days from the date such person received notice of his arrest by the police officer. The notice of such decision sent by certified mail to the address of such person as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person that his operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege is reinstated or suspended, as the case may be. Unless a continuance is granted to such person pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, if the commissioner fails to render a decision within thirty-five days from the date such person received notice of his arrest by the police officer, the commissioner shall reinstate such person’s operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege, provided notwithstanding such reinstatement the commissioner may render a decision not later than two days thereafter suspending such operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege.” (Emphasis added.)
On appeal, the plaintiff does not contest the court’s finding that the officer had probable cause to arrest him.
During his hearing before the trial court, the plaintiff did not present evidence to distinguish certified mail from bulk certified mail.