“(b) A licensed optometrist may perform so much of the medical examination as pertains to visual acuity . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) provides in pertinent part: “It shall be discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent ... to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s . . . physical disability . . . .”
General Statutes § 46a-51 (15) defines “physically disabled” as referring “to any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
See footnote 4.
The plaintiff has adopted the language of the plurality opinion of Price Waterhouse, which does not specifically refer to a “direct evidence” theory, but, rather, characterizes Price Waterhouse as a “mixed motives” case.