Id., 391.
We agree with the defendant that the facts presented were not sufficient to permit the jury reasonably and logically to infer that the defendant had agreed to engage in assault in the first degree. Because our decision on the defendant’s first claim is dispositive of the appeal, we do not reach his other claims.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of not guilty of conspiracy to commit assault in the first degree.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”