The court therefore ordered that a restraining order and permanent injunction be granted to prevent interference “in any way, shape, or form” by the defendant and its successors and assigns, with the rights of the plaintiff to enter on and use Carrier Road for ingress and egress from its premises.
*829I
Prescriptive Easement
General Statutes § 47-37 provides: “No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.” In Connecticut, therefore, a prescriptive easement is established by proving an open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted use for fifteen years made under a claim of right. McCullough v. Waterfront Park Assn., Inc., 32 Conn.