Specifically, the defendant argues that the plaintiff failed to provide evidence that the use of the easement was continuous and uninterrupted under a claim of right. We disagree.
*294At the outset, we set forth the legal principles and standard of review necessary for the resolution of the defendant’s appeal. We begin our analysis of the issue by setting forth the requirements for establishing a prescriptive easement. General Statutes § 47-37 concerns the acquisition of easements by adverse use or prescription. Section 47-37 provides: “No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.” “In applying that section, this court repeatedly has explained that [a] party claiming to have acquired an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use [of the property] has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right.”