“The plaintiff brought this declaratory judg
[…] Because the plaintiff cannot demonstrate that his confinement is “punishment,” we conclude that the shift of the burden of proof to him to demonstrate that he is suitable for release does not constitute an ex post facto law.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The constitution of the United States, article one, § 10, provides: “No state shall . . . pass any bill of attainder [or-] ex post facto law
General Statutes § 17a-580 (1) defines “acquittee” as “any person found not guilty by reason of mental illness or defect . . . .”