*65 Opinion
[…] The case was remanded to the commission pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183 (k) “for deletion of such portions of its order.” The order of the commission upheld by the court, as to the disclosure of the evaluations of the objecting employees, is the sole subject of this appeal.
In addition to the commission, Scott Clark, Amy Kertesz, Michael Gates and the Ridgefield Police Union are defendants in this matter.
General Statutes § 1-214 provides in relevant part: “(b) Whenever apublic agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, 1he agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned, provided such notice shall not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the large number of employees concerned and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned. Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files *66when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.
“(c) A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written
objection from the employee concerned or the employee’s collective bargaining representative . . . .”
General Statutes § 1-210 (b) provides in relevant part: “Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of . . . (2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy . . .