Speight v. Office of Victim Services
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 54-210 (a) provides: “The Office of Victim Services or a victim compensation commissioner may order the payment of compensation under this chapter for: (1) Expenses actually and reasonably incurred as a result of the personal injury or death of tire victim; (2) loss of earning power as a result of total or partial incapacity of such victim; (3) pecuniary loss to the dependents of the deceased victim, and (4) any other loss, except as set forth in section 54-211, resulting from the personal injury or death of the victim which the Office of Victim Services or a victim compensation commissioner, as the case may be, determines to be reasonable. There shall be one hundred dollars deductible from the total amount determined by said office or victim compensation commissioner.”