Speight v. Office of Victim Services
[…] There shall be one hundred dollars deductible from the total amount determined by said office or victim compensation commissioner.”

General Statutes § 54-205 (b) provides: “An applicant may request that a determination made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section be reviewed by a victim compensation commissioner by filing a request for review with the Office of Victim Services, on a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, within thirty days from mailing of the notice of such determination.”

General Statutes § 54-208 (a) provides in relevant part: “If a person is injured or killed as provided in section 54-209, the Office of Victim Services or, on review, a victim compensation commissioner may order the payment of compensation in accordance with the provisions of this chapter . . . .”

General Statutes § 54-211a provides: “Any applicant aggrieved by an order or decision of a victim compensation commissioner may appeal by way of a demand for a trial de novo to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford.