Carlin Pozzi Architects, P.C. v. Town of Bethel
[…] Accordingly, it cannot be said with positive assurance that the parties intended to exclude the issue of timeliness from arbitration. Therefore, we conclude that the summary judgment rendered in favor of the defendant was proper as a matter of law.4

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant American Arbitration Association is not involved in this appeal. We refer in this opinion to the defendant town of Bethel as the defendant.

“HVAC” is an acronym for heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems.

General Statutes § 52-584a (a) provides: “No action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, an improvement to real property; (B) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; (C) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, or (2) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any architect, professional engineer or land surveyor performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement.”

The plaintiff further contends that § 9.2 of the contract precludes the commencement of an arbitration proceeding if the statute of limitations has expired.