State v. Stewart
[…] We find persuasive our Supreme Court’s reasoning in State v. Santiago, 245 Conn. 301, 715 A.2d 1 (1998). The issue before the court in that case was whether the trial court improperly deprived the defendant of his constitutional right to aprobable cause hearing because it permitted his attorney, without the defendant’s consent or knowledge, to request a postponement of the hearing beyond the statutorily prescribed period of sixty days. Id., 313. General Statutes § 54-46a (b) provides in relevant part: “Unless waived by the accused person or extended by the court for good cause shown, such preliminary hearing shall be conducted within sixty days of the filing of the complaint or information in Superior Court. . . .” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Santiago, supra, 313. Our Supreme Court rejected the defendant’s claim that the defendant himself must have made the waiver and that his attorney could not have made it on his behalf. Id., 313-14.