State v. Stewart
[…] As we have stated, plain error review is “reserved for truly extraordinary situations” in which an error is so obvious that it affects the integrity of the proceeding. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Cosby, 44 Conn. App. 26, 39, 687 A.2d 895 (1996), cert. denied, 240 Conn. 910, 689 A.2d 474 (1997). The present case does not implicate such concerns.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-56 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”