State v. Stewart
[…] The defendant’s claim in his original appeal, and the subject of this appeal, is based on General Statutes § 54-84, which provides: “(a) Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

“(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused’s silence.”

The court explained in its articulation that at the end of the first day of evidence, the court requested that both parties provide it with preliminary requests to charge no later than April 16, 1998. Both parties complied with the court’s request.