(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 728.
General Statutes § 46b-l provides the Superior Court with plenary and general subject matter jurisdiction over legal disputes in “family relations matters,” including custody and support. Section 46b-66 provides the court with jurisdiction to incorporate a separation agreement into its order or decree if on review it finds the agreement fair and equitable under the circumstances. Section 46b-66 further provides that “[i]f the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Sections 46b-1 and 46b-66 provided the trial court with subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiffs modification claim in this case. See Amodio v. Amodio, supra, 247 Conn. 729-30.