State v. Pulaski
[…] Because sufficient evidence was presented to demonstrate that the defendant had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor in violation of § 14-227a (a) (1), we *506need not address the defendant’s second claim on appeal.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 14-227a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if he operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state ... (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any *499drug or both or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.”

Count one alleged that the defendant had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 14-227a (a) (1).