TDS Painting & Restoration, Inc. v. Copper Beech Farm, Inc.
[…] A review of the facts in Pascack Valley Bank & Trust Co. clearly indicates that the Appellate Division of the Circuit Court reversed the judg*514ment and did not merely modify the judgment, as suggested by Copper Beech. Consequently, Copper Beech’s remaining arguments as to the matter are without merit.

General Statutes § 52-249 (a) provides: “The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic’s lien.”

Copper Beech argues, inter alia, that TDS Painting waived its claims for posljudgment attorney’s fees by not complying with Practice Book § 11-21. We disagree.