Arcano v. Board of Education
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) MacDermid, Inc. v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, 257 Conn. 128, 138-39, 778 A.2d 7 (2001).

The chairman of the workers’ compensation commission issues fee guidelines pursuant to General Statutes § 31-280 (b) (11) (C), which directs the chairman in relevant part to “[i]ssue . . . annually . . . guidelines for the maximum fees payable by a claimant for any legal services rendered by an attorney in connection with the provisions of this chapter, which fees shall be approved in accordance with the standards established by the chairman . . . .”