Because the comments did not impugn the integrity or institutional role of defense counsel, they did not constitute misconduct.
VI
The defendant’s last claim is that the court improperly imposed a mandatory minimum sentence. We disagree.
On the two counts of sexual assault in the first degree, the court sentenced the defendant to two consecutive terms of twenty years incarceration, execution suspended after ten years, followed by ten years probation. The court explained that for each count, “[t]en years of the sentence is a mandatory minimum.” General Statutes § 53a-70 (b) (2) provides in relevant part: “Any person found guilty under [§ 53a-70 (a) (2)] shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which ten years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court if the victim is under ten years of age . . . .” Although it was undisputed at trial that the victim was eight years old when the sexual assault occurred, the jury did not find that the victim was less than ten years of age. The jury found the defendant guilty under § 53a-70 (a) (2), which prohibits “sexual intercourse with another person [who] is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The defendant argues that the court should not have relied on its own finding as to the victim’s age when imposing the sentence.