Timber Trails Associates v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 8-11 provides in relevant part: “No member of any zoning commission or board . . . shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense. . . .”

Timber Trails Associates is a Connecticut partnership controlled by Jerald Greenberg and Henry W. Pascarella. Henry W. Pascarella is the husband of Tessa Pascarella, one of the plaintiffs.

General Statutes § 8-23 (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “At least once every ten years, the commission shall prepare or amend and shall adopt a plan of conservation and development for the municipality. Following adoption, the commission shall regularly review and maintain such plan.