Timber Trails Associates v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The plaintiffs thereafter filed a petition of certification to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 81-1,4 which this court granted on July 27, 2005.

I

The plaintiffs first claim that the amendments should be invalidated pursuant to § 8-11 because Joyner was involved in their formulation despite being personally interested. Because the record is silent as to whether Joyner had a personal interest in the matter, we decline to review this claim.

We begin by setting forth the applicable law. Section 8-11 provides in relevant part: “No member of any zoning commission or board . . . shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense. . . .” General Statutes § 8-11. In this case, the plaintiffs are only alleging the existence of a personal interest on the part of Joyner.