Nelson v. State
[…] Nelson v. State

LAVINE, J.,

concurring. I agree that the decision of the workers’ compensation review board (board) should be reversed but write separately because I conclude that injuries that are a direct of result of suicide rescue are a special hazard inherent in a judicial marshal’s duties.

In this appeal, the plaintiff, Robert W. Nelson, is seeking workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to General Statutes § 5-142 (a), which provides in relevant part: “If . . . any Judicial Department employee sustains any injury (1) . . . in the actual performance of such . . . guard duties ... or while attending or restraining an inmate . . . or as a result of being assaulted in the performance of such person’s duty, or while responding to an emergency ... at a correctional institution, and (2) that is a direct result of the special hazards inherent in such duties, the state shall pay all necessary medical and hospital expenses .... If total incapacity results from such injury . . . [s]uch person shall continue to receive the full salary that such person was receiving at the time of injury . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The findings of the workers’ compensation commissioner (commissioner) are for the most part consistent *822with the plaintiffs testimony and his written incident report that was placed into evidence.11 quote the report that was written the day after the incident.