State v. White
[…] Some of these policies include protecting the [complainant’s] sexual privacy and shielding her from undue [harassment], encouraging reports of sexual assault, and enabling the [complainant] to testify in court with less fear of embarrassment. . . . Other policies promoted by the law include avoiding prejudice to the [complainant], jury confusion and waste of time on collateral matters.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Clifford P., 124 Conn. App. 176, 182-83, 3 A.3d 1052, cert. denied, 299 Conn. 911, 10 A.3d 529 (2010).

Specifically, § 54-86f provides in relevant part: “[N]o evidence of the sexual conduct of the [complainant] *443may be admissible unless such evidence is . . . (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights. . . .” The defendant contends that the excluded testimony was material to establishing the lack of credibility of the complainant.