State v. White
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injuiy to such person or a third person

General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when ... (2) such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other person’s consent . . . .”

In reviewing the alleged inconsistencies between the complainant’s various reports of the sexual assault, we conclude that none of them were essential to the elements the state was required to prove.