*517On June 6,2011, the small claims magistrate rendered judg
[…] As discussed herein, a writ of error is proper in this case.
The Ponds used an addition symbol (+) on the counterclaim form to represent the word “plus.”
General Statutes § 51-15 (d) provides in relevant part: “The small claims procedure shall be applicable to all actions, except actions of libel and slander, claiming money damages not in excess of five thousand dollars, and to no other actions.”
*517Practice Book § 24-2 provides in relevant part: “In no case shall the damages claimed exceed the jurisdictional money limit fixed by statute, including attorney’s fees and other costs of collection, but exclusive of interests and costs.”