*517On June 6,2011, the small claims magistrate rendered judg
[…] Nothing in chapter 24 of the Practice Book, which governs small claims, refers to the § 72-1 (b) (2) prohibition against writs of error for failure to seek a transfer. After the hearing, this court marked *518off its motion, ordered oral argument and ordered, sua sponte, that in light of the Ponds’ failure to file an appellee’s brief, the case be decided based on the plaintiffs brief and the record.
General Statutes § 51-197a provides in relevant part: “Appeals from final judgments or actions of the Superior Court shall be taken to the Appellate Court in accordance with section 51-197c, except for small claims, which, are not appealable . . . (Emphasis added.)
Practice Book § 60-1 provides in relevant part: “The design of these rules being to facilitate business and advance justice, they will be interpreted liberally in any case where it shall be manifest that a strict adherence to them will work surprise or injustice.”