*517On June 6,2011, the small claims magistrate rendered judg
[…] Id., 230. Here, the Ponds’ counterclaim, had it been filed as a separate small claims action, would have been limited to $5000.
The plaintiff also argues that the jurisdictional money limit of $5000 for small claims actions applies to both the amount that may be claimed and the amount that the court may award, even though the relevant language uses only the phrase “all actions . . . claiming money damages not in excess of five thousand dollars . . . .” General Statutes § 51-15 (d). In support of this argument, the plaintiff cites to the single exception in the statute, which provides that the small claims court may award amounts in certain landlord-tenant actions that are “authorized by the rental agreement or any provision of the general statutes . . . notwithstanding that the amount of such damages and costs, in the aggregate, exceeds the jurisdictional money limit established by *524this subsection. . . .” General Statutes § 51-15 (d).