Case: 10-70011 Document: 00511826200 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/18/2012
[…] with a tire tool and placed her semi-conscious body into the trunk of her car; and
that he drove her to a field and left here there while she was breathing but
barely conscious. Later, police found the tire tool that Swain had used to
bludgeon Nixon; they also searched Swain’s truck and found clothing with
Nixon’s blood on it and Nixon’s car keys and garage door opener.
Swain was tried for capital murder and, over his objection, his several
statements were introduced against him. After a three-day trial, a jury found
1
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 15.17(a) (“The magistrate shall inform in clear
language the person arrested, either in person or through the electronic broadcast system, of
the accusation against him and of any affidavit filed therewith, of his right to retain counsel,
of his right to remain silent, of his right to have an attorney present during any interview with
peace officers or attorneys representing the state, of his right to terminate the interview at any
time, and of his right to have an examining trial. The magistrate shall also inform the person
arrested of the person’s right to request the appointment of counsel if the person cannot afford
counsel. The magistrate shall inform the person arrested of the procedures for requesting
appointment of counsel.”).
4
Case: 10-70011 Document: 00511826200 Page: 5 Date Filed: 04/18/2012
No. 10-70011
him guilty and sentenced him to death. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
(TCCA) upheld Swain’s conviction and sentence; and the Supreme Court denied
review. Swain v. State, 181 S.W.3d 359 (Tex. Crim.