We do not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, but only determine if the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
(Punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Martin v. State, 299 Ga. App. 845, 846-847 (1) (683 SE2d 896) (2009).
Leilani was charged jointly with her husband on one count of cruelty to children in the first degree by maliciously causing D. W cruel and excessive physical pain by repeatedly striking D. W with a belt on November 13, 2008. Under OCGA § 16-5-70 (b), “[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” To prove the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree, “[t]he State must present evidence establishing the age of the child, that the child suffered physical or mental pain, that the pain was cruel or excessive, that the defendant caused the pain, and that the defendant acted