[PUBLISH]
[…] of powers doctrine because Congress had intruded on the court’s discretion to
sentence individual defendants.
At the sentencing hearing, the court overruled Paige’s objection and
sentenced Paige to a 15-year term of imprisonment as to Count 1, and a 10-year
term of imprisonment as to Count 2, to run concurrently, followed by a life term of
supervised release.
II.
We review the constitutionality of a challenged statute de novo. United
States v. Panfil, 338 F.3d 1299, 1300 (11th Cir. 2003).
A. The Statutory Regulatory Scheme
Section 2251(b) of Title 18 provides that:
Any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control
of a minor who knowingly permits such minor to engage in, or
4
to assist any other person to engage in, sexually explicit
conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of
such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual
depiction of such conduct shall be punished as provided under
subsection (e) of this section, if such parent, legal guardian, or
person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction
will be transported or transmitted using any means or facility of
interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or
foreign commerce or mailed, if that visual depiction was
produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed,
shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce by any means, including by computer, or if such
visual depiction has actually been transported or transmitted
using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or
in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed.
18 U.S.C. § 2251(b).
Section 2251 is part of the Child Pornography Prevention Act, (“CPPA”).
See Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-208,
§ 121, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-26 (1996). In support of Congress’s child