Taylor v. State
[…] Nevertheless, the State, relying on Cornwell v. State,9 argues that despite the plain language of OCGA § 16-5-24 (e) (1), it was not required to present evidence that Officer Haddock was “certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 35” at the time of the incident in order to establish a necessary element of the crime of aggravated battery upon a correctional officer.