Taylor v. State
[…] A motion for a directed verdict in a criminal case should only be granted when there is no conflict in the evidence and the evidence demands a verdict of acquittal as a matter of law. The test established in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979), is the appropriate one to use when the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged, whether the challenge is from the denial of a directed verdict or the denial of a motion for new trial based upon alleged insufficiency of the evidence.4

OCGA § 16-5-24 (e) (2) states that “[a] person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a correctional officer . . . engaged in . . . his duties” is subject to an increased term of imprisonment for the offense. The Code section defines “correctional officer” as