Penso Holdings, Inc. v. Cleveland
[…] Yates Paving & Grading Co., 281 Ga. 361, 363 (638 SE2d 302) (2006) (citation omitted).

304 Ga. App. 621 (698 SE2d 17) (2010).

Id. at 622 (1) (emphasis supplied).

Id. at 621, 623 (1).

OCGA § 13-2-2 (2).

Harkins v. CA 14th Investors, 247 Ga. App. 549, 550 (544 SE2d 744) (2001) (citation and punctuation omitted).

Black’s Law Dictionary, 892 (6th ed. 1991); see Harkins, supra at 550-551.

(Emphasis supplied.)

See generally Bulloch South v. Gosai, 250 Ga. App. 170, 175 (1) (b) (550 SE2d 750) (2001); Jackson v. Cintas Corp., 425 F3d 1313, 1316-1317 (III) (B) (11th Cir. 2005); OCGA § 13-1-8 (a) and (b) (“A contract may be either entire or severable. In an entire contract, the whole contract stands or falls together. In a severable contract, the failure of a distinct part does not void the remainder. The character of the contract in such case is determined by the intention of the parties.”).

D.S.AmeriConstr. Corp., supra at 827 (punctuation andfootnote omitted); OCGA § 9-9-3.

Wells Fargo Auto Finance, supra at 623 (1) (punctuation omitted); see D. S. Ameri Constr. Corp., supra at 826-827.