A child with a detention assessment score of 12 or more on the DAI is classified as “High Risk,” and detention is recommended.
In the Interest of D. C., supra at 98 (citation and punctuation omitted).
See In the Interest of D. C., supra at 99.
See generally id.; In the Interest of C. T., 197 Ga. App. 300, 302 (2) (398 SE2d 286) (1990) (adjudication for a designated felony act authorized juvenile court to place child in restrictive custody despite recommendations for non-restrictive custody). See also OCGA § 15-11-602 (d) (1) (child adjudicated for a class B designated felony act may be placed in DJJ custody for “an initial period of up to 36 months; provided, however, that not more than 18 months of such custodial period shall be spent in restrictive custody”).
See generally Baghose v. State, 309 Ga. App. 599-600 (1) (711 SE2d 110) (2011). See also Welch v.