MacCharles v. State Department of Revenue
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.16.

Minn.Stat. § 284.28 was enacted in 1969 as part of a legislative attempt to promote the marketability of tax titles. 1969 Minn. Laws ch. 373, § 1, subd. 5-8 (codified at Minn.Stat. § 284.28 (1971)). To promote marketability, the legislature imposed a one-year statute of limitations on actions attacking tax titles for jurisdictional defects. 1969 Minn. Laws eh. 373, § 1 (now codified at Minn.Stat. § 284.28, subds. 1-2 (1996)). Because this limitation raised due process concerns, the legislature also passed Minn.Stat. § 284.28, subd. 7, to provide compensation in cases where subdivisions 1 and 2 prevent review. 1969 Minn, laws ch. 373, § 1.

Minn.Stat. § 284.28, subd. 1, protects the marketability of title based upon, “any failure, omission, error or defect in the proceedings respecting the taxation of the land or forfeiture thereof.” Although this language prevents review of forfeiture proceedings, we conclude it does not limit review of repurchase proceedings.