Spokane County v. United States, 279 U.S. 80, 49 S.Ct. 321, 73 L.Ed. 621 (1929) (income taxes and penalties); United States v. Rome, 414 F.Supp. 517, 518 (D.Mass.1976); Jobbers Credit Association, Inc. v. United States, 164 F.Supp. 22, 24 (E.D.N.Y.1958); Mickelson v. Barnet, 390 Mass. 786, 460 N.E.2d 566, 570 (1984); In Re Campbell and Campbell, Inc., 131 Vt. 617, 313 A.2d 397, 400 (1973).
JUDGMENT OF THE ORPHANS’ COURT FOR MONTGOMERY COUNTY REVERSED; CASE REMANDED TO THAT COURT WITH DIRECTIONS TO ENTER JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF THE UNITED STATES. COSTS TO BE PAID BY THE APPELLEES.
. 26 U.S.C. § 6672 provides:
" Failure to collect and pay over tax, or attempt to evade or defeat tax: "(a) General rule. — Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title, who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 or part II of subchapter A of chapter 68 for any offense to which this section is applicable.
. The statute provides:
"Priority of Government claims
"(a) (1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when—
"(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and—
"(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;