Specifically, the borrower alleged that the bank "made oral representations that the loan would be approved within a certain time” and that the bank "misrepresented the status of the loan when asked about why the process was taking so long." Four A's Investment Co., LLC, 2010 WL 2720713, at *4, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 66976, at *12. In response to these allegations, Bank of America asserted that, because the borrower was seeking a commercial loan, Missouri's Commercial Credit Agreement Statute of Frauds, Mo.Rev. Stat. § 432.047, which provides that "[a] debtor may not maintain an action upon or a defense ... in any way related to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing ... ”, barred such claims. In response, the borrower argued, inter alia, that "their common law theories have nothing to do with a credit agreement, but rather with the way the loan process was conducted” and that "their suit is independent of any ... credit agreement.”