Because different outcomes, vis á vis the application of the Maryland Credit Agreement Act, might result from these alternative approaches, after determining precisely the situations to which the General Assembly intended the Act apply, we will address the (1) counterclaims and (2) the void ab initio objectives in turn.
*224A. The Maryland Credit Agreement Act
The Maryland Credit Agreement Act, Md.Code (2006 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Art., § 5-408, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] credit agreement is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless it: (1) [i]s in writing; (2) [expresses consideration; (3) [s]ets forth the relevant terms and conditions of the agreement; and (4)[i]s signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.” § 5-408(b). As one would expect, however, with a statute entitled the “Maryland Credit Agreement Act,” the Act only serves as a statute of frauds with respect to “credit agreements.”