concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Maj. Op. at 224, 6 A.3d at 875 (quoting Notes to H.B. 704 (1989)). I would explore, which the majority does not, how this legislative history is helpful to interpreting specific words of the Act.
Specifically, I believe that the legislative history sheds light on the meaning of “enforceable” as used in Subsection (b) of the Act—“a credit agreement is not enforceable by way of action or defense[.]” Maryland Code, (1973, 2006 RepLVol.), § 5-408 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”). The Act defines “credit agreement” to include “agreeing to take or to not take certain actions by a financial institution in connection with an existing or prospective credit agreement.” CJP § 5-408(a)(ii). It then provides that a “credit agreement” is not “enforceable by way of action or defense” unless it is in writing. CJP § 5-408(b)(l).