concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Co., 408 Md. 336, 351-52, 969 A.2d 971, 979-80 (2009) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
The Maryland Credit Agreement Act was adopted in 1989 as a tool to limit lender liability.4 See Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee, ELD. 704, 1989 General Assembly of Maryland Floor Report (“Floor Report”). It precludes a credit agreement from being enforceable “by way of action or defense unless it: (1) Is in writing; (2) Expresses consideration; (3) Sets forth the relevant terms and conditions of the agreement; and (4) Is signed by the person against whom its enforcement is sought.” CJP § 5-408(b). Under the Act, a credit agreement “means a covenant, promise, undertaking, commitment, or other agreement by a financial institution to: 1. Lend money; 2. Forbear from repayment of money, goods, or things in action; 3. Forbear from collecting or exercising any right to collect a debt; or 4. Otherwise extend credit.” CJP § 5-408(a)(2)(i). The term “credit agreement” also “includes agreeing to take or to not take certain actions by a financial institution in connection with an existing or prospective credit agreement.” CJP § 5-408(a)(2)(ii).
*239According to the plain meaning of the Act, neither a commercial lender nor a commercial borrower may attempt to enforce an oral promise in an action on the contract.