Ochoa v. Department of Public Safety & Correctional Services
[…] Sex-Offender Registration Requirements After the 2002 Amendments

Ochoa directs us to CP § 11-707 that came into effect on October 1, 2010 and argues that under that law he was not required to register for life based on his 1998 convictions. As stated above, for the lifetime registration requirement of CP § 11-707 to apply retroactively, the sex offender had to be “subject to registration [under Title 7 of the Criminal Procedure Article] on September 30, 2010.” Md.Code (2001, 2008 *322Repl.Vol., 2010 Cum.Supp.), § 11-702.1 of the Criminal Procedure Article.

In accordance with CP § 11-707 in effect on September 80, 2010, the following classes of sex offenders were required to register for life: “sexually violent predator[s],” offenders “convicted of a sexually violent offense,” offenders “convicted of a violation of § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article for commission of a sexual act involving penetration of a child under the age of 12 years,” and offenders who had been convicted of “a prior crime as a child sexual offender, an offender, or a sexually violent offender.” Md.Code (2001, 2008 Repl.Vol., 2009 Cum.Supp.), § ll-707(a)(4)(ii) of the Criminal Procedure Article.