Jayden takes a middle ground. He maintains that, although a stay was not in his best interests, courts should not routinely deny stays in other cases.
A Parent’s Right to Appeal
A parent’s right to appeal an interlocutory order changing the permanency plan from reunification to adoption originates in our decision In re Damon M., 362 Md. 429, 436-38, 765 A.2d 624, 628-29 (2001). Under Section 12-303 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, interlocutory orders “[d]epriving a parent ... of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order” are immediately appealable. Md.Code (1974, 2013 Repl.Vol.), § 12-303(3)(x) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. The right to appeal a permanency plan change does not obviously flow from CJP § 12-303, however.