Indeed, in Karl H. itself, in deciding to review an appeal rendered moot by a subsequent TPR, we acknowledged the possibility that this might happen in some cases. See 394 Md. at 411, 906 A.2d at 903. Thus, we reject the Mother’s invitation to issue a blanket rule, which would require automatic stays in all TPR cases with pending CINA appeals.
*79 The 180-Day Provision
The Department advances a different, but also a categorical, position. It maintains that FL § 5-319(a) leaves juvenile courts no choice but to deny motions to stay TPR proceedings. As we discussed above, FL § 5-319(a) provides that “a juvenile court shall rule on a guardianship petition ... within 180 days after the petitioner is filed.” Citing Goins v.