Id. at 498, 937 A.2d at 190.
After this pronouncement in Rashawn H., the General Assembly amended the TPR statute, codifying the parental presumption as follows: a court may only terminate parental rights after it “finds by clear and convincing evidence that [the] parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child’s best interests.”30 FL § 5-323(b). The child’s best interest language remained in the statute, however, as the ultimate consideration in TPR cases. FL § 5—323(b), (d). The statute requires courts to “give primary consideration to the health and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent’s rights is in the child’s best interests.”31 FL § 5-323(d).
*96The Court of Special Appeals erred in concluding that a finding of parental unfitness, in and of itself, justifies termination of parental rights.