for § 438, became T.G. § 13-1014; and Article 81, § 455, which prohibited and imposed a penalty for *130the transport of unstamped cigarettes on the roads of Maryland, became T.G. § 13-1015. T.G. § 12-305 provides that, “[ujnless otherwise authorized under this title, a person may not possess, sell, or attempt to sell unstamped cigarettes in the State.”2 Its penalty provision, T.G. § 13-1014(a), provides that “[a] person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to sell unstamped ... cigarettes in the State in violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor....”3 And T.G. § 13-1015 provides that “[a] person who willfully ... transports within, this State cigarettes ... on which the tobacco tax has not been paid in violation of Title 12 of this article ... is guilty of a felony....”4
I
We shall first consider appellant’s contention that the charge of possessing unstamped cigarettes in violation of T.G. § 12-305(a) is “of no force and effect” because that section “carries no penalty.”
T.G. 12-305(a) provides: