Laws ch. 2). As a result, Article 81, § 438(a), prohibiting the possession of unstamped cigarettes, became T.G. § 12-305; Article 81, § 463(a), containing the penalty provision for § 438, became T.G. § 13-1014; and Article 81, § 455, which prohibited and imposed a penalty for *130the transport of unstamped cigarettes on the roads of Maryland, became T.G. § 13-1015. T.G. § 12-305 provides that, “[ujnless otherwise authorized under this title, a person may not possess, sell, or attempt to sell unstamped cigarettes in the State.”2 Its penalty provision, T.G. § 13-1014(a), provides that “[a] person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to sell unstamped ... cigarettes in the State in violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor....”3 And T.G. § 13-1015 provides that “[a] person who willfully ... transports within, this State cigarettes ... on which the tobacco tax has not been paid in violation of Title 12 of this article ... is guilty of a felony....”4
I