See, e.g., State v. Beyer, 218 Neb. 33, 352 N.W.2d 168, 171 (1984); State v. Fair Lawn Service Center, Inc. 20 N.J. 468, 120 A.2d 233, 235 (1956); Johnston v. State, 100 Ala. 32, 14 So. 629 (1894); Commonwealth v. Cunningham, 365 Pa. 68, 73 A.2d 705 (1950).
In none of the cases cited by appellant was there a section in the same article providing the purportedly missing penalty as there is here. Moreover, the cases cited by appellant involved either a non-existent penalty or a penalty so ambiguous as to defy application. In contrast, T.G. § 13-1014(a) clearly states that “[a] person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to sell unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes in the State in violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor.” We therefore conclude that appellant’s contention that T.G. § 12-305 is of “no force and effect” because it does not contain a penalty is without merit.
II