People v. Gloster
[…] *208Moreover, the Legislature has demonstrated in other OVs that its failure to specify the defendant being sentenced as the actor does not itself mean that a sentencing court should assess the defendant points solely on the basis of his or her co-offenders’ conduct. For example, OV 16 (property obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed), MCL 777.46(l)(b) through (e), lists the points to be assessed if “[t]he property had a value” ranging from $200 to more than $20,000 or if “[n]o property was obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed or the property had a value of less than $200.00.” Subsection (2)(a) then states that “[i]n multiple offender or victim cases, the appropriate points may be determined by adding together the aggregate value of the property involved . . . .”21 If the Legislature’s failure to specify that the assessment of points under OV 16 must be based on the