People v. Huston
[…] MCL 777.40 governs OV 10 and provides:

(1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim. Score offense variable 10 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

(a) Predatory conduct was involved....................15 points

(b) The offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status ........................................................................................10 points

(c) The offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious..............................................................5 points

(d) The offender did not exploit a victim’s vulnerability ...................................................................................0 points

(2) The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.

(3) As used in this section:

*471(a) “Predatory conduct” means preoffense conduct directed at a victim for the primary purpose of victimization.

(b) “Exploit” means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.