People v. Huston
[…] As previously indicated, the Supreme Court remanded the case to this Court for our consideration of his challenge to the scoring of OV 10.

On appeal, defendant asserts that OV 10 was scored improperly and that the improper scoring affected the statutory sentencing guidelines range. Defendant thus claims entitlement to resentencing. We agree.

Defendant was assessed 15 points for OV 10. This offense variable, found at MCL 777.40, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim. Score offense variable 10 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
*391(a) Predatory conduct was involved....................15 points
(b) The offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status ...........................................................................10 points
(c) The offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious..............................................................5 points
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Predatory conduct” means preoffense conduct directed at a victim for the primary purpose of victimization.
(b) “Exploit” means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.