Detroit Motion Picture Projectionists Union, Local 199 v. Employment Relations Commission
[…] There is no clearer "destruction” of that right than a permanent dismissal of all members of the bargaining unit. The discharge of employees because they are represented by a union that demands the union rate destroys union activity because it eliminates the union members.

The fact that the two employees were supplied by a union hiring hall and were initially compensated on an interim basis does not change their status as "employees” under MCLA 423.2(e); MSA 17.454(2)(e). They were "individual[s] whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute”. The discharged workers had been paid for four weeks by defendant and their relationship with defendant terminated as a consequence of the labor dispute.