As an opening to this case we borrow an introduction written by Judge Mc-Gregor:
[…] Patrick v Shiawassee County Drain Commissioner, 342 Mich 257; 69 NW2d 727 (1955), Pere Marquette R Co v Wilcox, 236 Mich 254; 210 NW 331 (1926), Pere Marquette R Co v Auditor General, 226 Mich 491; 198 NW 199 (1924), Strack v Miller, 134 Mich 311; 96 NW 452 (1903).
As was done in the instant case, the code provides that those unsatisfied with the apportionment may appeal to the probate court, MCLA 280.155; MSA 11.1155, which in turn appoints a *718board of review, MCLA 280.156; MSA 11.1156. The method of appointing the board of review and the requirements regarding their meetings, duties and powers 'are specifically explained in the code as follows:
"The probate court upon receipt of any such application as hereinbefore provided for shall forthwith notify the commissioner in writing of such appeal, and shall thereupon make an order appointing 3 disinterested and competent freeholders of such county, not residents of the township or townships affected by said drain, as members of a board of review. The persons so appointed shall constitute the board of review. The court shall thereupon, with the concurrence of the commissioner, immediately fix the time and place when and where said board of review shall meet to review said apportionments, which time shall not be less than 10 nor more than 15 days from the date of filing such appeal. The commissioner shall thereupon give notice to the persons so appointed of their appointment and of the time and place of meeting, and shall give notice of such meeting by posting notices in at least 5 public places in each township forming a part of the drainage district, and shall serve a like notice upon the appellant if he be a resident of any township affected. Such notice shall be made not less than 5 days before the day of hearing and shall be made by personal service. Proof of service of notice of appeal shall be made by the person serving said notice and be filed in the office of the judge of probate. At such hearing the board of review shall have the right, and it shall be their duty, to review all apportionments for benefits made by the commissioner on such drain. The persons so appointed shall be sworn by the commissioner to faithfully discharge the duties of such board of review.” MCLA 280.156; MSA 11.1156.