Local 1917, Metropolitan Council No. 23 v. Board of Commissioners
[…] MCL 423.240; MSA 17.455(40).

See 82 CJS, Statutes, § 333, pp 666-670; 73 Am Jur 2d, Statutes, §§ 211-212, pp 405-406.

82 CJS, Statutes, § 333, p 670 (footnotes omitted).

See, e.g„ MCL 110.10, 110.12, 110.14, 110.15; MSA 5.1939, 5.1941, 5.1943, 5.1944. See generally, Rehmus, Constraints on Local Governments in Public Employee Bargaining, 67 Mich L Rev 919, 921-928 (1969), McAvoy, Binding Arbitration of Contract Terms: A New Approach to the Resolution of Disputes in the Public Sector, 72 Colum L Rev 1192, 1196-1197 (1972). '

MCL 423.243; MSA 17.455(43).

"During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this act.”

The two men subsequently appointed permanent communications supervisors pursuant to the examination, Marchand and Saulter, were already occupying that position on a provisional basis and had done so for several years.